However, there is reason to believe that California courts will be less focused on contractual language than the courts of New York, Delaware and other states. In other words, California judges will likely take a more liberal approach in in interpreting force majeure. This is because force majeure principles appear in California statutory law. California Civil Code, section 3526, states that “no man is responsible for that which no man can control.” Similarly, California Civil Code, section 1511, provides that “[t]he want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused … [w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause … unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary[.]” In other words, unless the parties have specifically contracted otherwise, nonperformance is excused in the case of prevention by a “irresistible” or “superhuman” cause.
Meeting the above standards may be equivalent to so-called “impossibility” or it may be somewhat less stringent.