Under California Probate Code section 856, a probate court has broad authority to order a trustee, personal representative, or third-party to convey or transfer property and to grant “other appropriate relief” pursuant to a Section 850 petition. 3 Section 850 petitions are decided by a probate judges and the litigants have no right to a jury trial. 4
Importantly, probate courts deciding Section 850 petitions may also impose harsh penalties against those who wrongfully take, conceal, and/or dispose of trust and estate property. Under California Probate Code section 859, “a person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under” Section 850 where the court finds that the person “has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to…an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent…” 5 Section 859 also provides that “[t]he remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law…” 6
In its decision in Estate of Ashlock, issued earlier this month, the California Court of Appeal for the Fifth District deepened a divide among the California Courts of Appeal regarding the amount of damages recoverable under Section 859. 7