Starting next year, a pair of new statutes will impose additional limitations on restrictive covenants in employment agreements in California.
[…] Starting next year, a pair of new statutes will impose additional limitations on restrictive covenants in employment agreements in California.
Technology companies frequently employ employee restrictive covenants for their employees. Restrictive covenants can be used to safeguard trade secrets and protect client relationships. However, the state has long enjoyed a strong position against restrictive covenant agreements and will void agreements that seek to restrain an employee from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind.
California’s Business and Professions Code Section 16600, which was enacted in 1872, states, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
Courts long have seen Section 16600 as prohibiting post-employment non-competition, non-solicitation of customers, and non-solicitation in employee agreements, with very limited exceptions.