California SB 699 states:
[…] California has benefited significantly from this law, fueling competition, entrepreneurship, innovation, job and wage growth, equality, and economic development.
This new law creates a private right of action for employees whose agreements include restrictive covenants. The legislation also provides for attorney fees for any current, former, or prospective employee who successfully brings suit against an employer’s use of those restrictive covenants.
California’s Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides:
[E]very contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” This section has long been interpreted by California courts as prohibiting post-employment noncompetition, non-solicitation of customers, and non-solicitation of employee agreements, with few exceptions.